Privacy Policy

Who we are
Our website address is: https://legitimateleadership.com.
Legitimate Leadership and POPIA
THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT
 Privacy Notice
This notice explains how Legitimate Leadership obtains, uses and discloses personal information, in accordance with the requirements of Section 18(1) of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 Of 2013 (“POPIA”).
Legitimate Leadership is committed to protecting privacy and to ensure that personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.
The Information We Collect
Legitimate Leadership collects and processes personal information mainly for attendance at client engagements, marketing (monthly newsletter, webinars, open programmes), recruitment and related services. For this purpose, we collect personal details including name, email address, cell phone number and / or physical address.
We collect information directly where it is voluntarily provided. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide us and what information is optional.
How We Use Personal Information
Legitimate Leadership will use personal information only for the purpose of which it was collected and agreed. In addition, where necessary personal information may be retained for legal purposes.
For example:
  • For leadership audits, record keeping purposes.
  • In connection with legal proceedings.
Disclosure of Information
We may disclose personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to our clients. We have agreements in place to ensure that the service providers comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).
Information Security
Legitimate Leadership is legally obliged to take reasonable steps to provide adequate protection of the personal information we hold and to prevent unauthorised access and use of personal information. Legitimate Leadership will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that personal information remains secure, and we will inform of any breaches in accordance with POPIA.
Your Rights: Access To Information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the contact details as provided on our website and specify what information you require.
Correction Of Your Information
You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.
Definition Of Personal Information
According to the Act “personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to POPIA, personal information also includes the following item:
  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
  • Change of name and / or surname.
How To Contact Legitimate Leadership
If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy policies; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at contact details listed on our website or by contacting Ian Munro or Nonhlanhla Nyoni by emailing info@legitimateleadership.com.
What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
Analytics
How long we retain your data
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.